City schools scoop awards

Liverpool’s inspiring teachers, support stars and stand out schools were honoured  at the prestigious Educate Awards ceremony.

More than  500 guests gathered for the ceremony held at the Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, hosted by actor and comedian Neil Fitzmaurice.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its fifth year and is the biggest celebration of education in the North West.

On the night, 21 awards were handed out to schools in Merseyside, Lancashire and Cheshire. A great variety of projects and skills were represented, from entrepreneurial awareness, dazzling stage performances, creative literacy initiatives to inspiring community partnerships.

Springwood Heath Primary School won the Community Partnership Award for its moving project with residential home Kingswood Manor. Pupils visit the home every Friday to meet residents. Springwood Heath also picked up the SEND Provision Award on the night, in recognition of its range of initiatives to help all pupils’ progress and succeed.

St Francis Xavier’s College won the Eco School Project of the Year Award thanks to its green-fingered pupils and staff, who undertook a planting project at their new school site. Meanwhile, Archbishop Blanch School won The Communication Award for harnessing the full potential of technology.

New Park Primary School took home the Spirit of Enterprise Award for its enterprising ‘Aspirations and Enterprise Week’ which involved all year groups.
The STEM Project of the Year Award was awarded to Gateacre School for its innovative ‘Nursery Crimes’ project which pondered questions such as ‘Imagine if Humpty Dumpty had a lightweight parachute that would protect him when he fell off the wall?’

Enterprise South Liverpool Academy won the Career Aspiration Award for its ‘Dare to Dream’ careers programme which sets aspirational targets for its pupils, and is already producing great results. Whitefield Primary School won the Innovation in Education Award for its range of innovative and therapeutic interventions for pupils such as Lego Therapy.

A new award for 2016, the School Support Star of the Year was awarded to Gateacre School’s Lisa Mitchell. As the school’s community coordinator, Lisa is at the very heart of the school’s community activity and is a key figure for not only staff and pupils, but local residents too.

The final award of the evening, the WOW Recognition Award, was handed to Alsop High School for its inspirational initiative ‘Hope 2016’ which set about to breakdown stereotypes and create a more harmonious society.

Guests were treated to special performances by talented North West pupils, including BBC Young Musician finalist Andrew Woolcock, Formby High School’s Mundo Afrika Choir and Winstanley College’s three students, Jacob Maguire, Hannah Hill and Sarah Prescot.

Over 250 choristers and a 50 pupil orchestra from nine schools across Merseyside also brought their musical talents together to perform as the Educate Awards Super Choir. Led by choirmaster Matthew O’Keeffe from The Belvedere Academy, performing schools included The Belvedere Academy, Bickerstaffe CE Primary School, Rainford CE Primary School, St Hilda’s CE High School, Liverpool College, Netherton Moss Primary School, Archbishop Blanch School, Whitefield Primary School and Academy of St Francis of Assisi.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, says: “The number of entries we had received is testament to the excellence and hard work seen in our schools and colleges across the North West. We are proud to host this event which champions the creativity, diversity and dedication of schools in Merseyside, Cheshire and Lancashire.

“As one judge so eloquently put it – ‘It’s so reassuring to know the next generation of children are in such good hands.’ Congratulations to all of tonight’s winners, runners up and shortlisted schools.”

The winners were chosen by the esteemed judging panel which includes Henry Platten, founder of the multi award-winning eCadet Scheme; Michelle Dow, managing director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Olympian and managing director of Raise The Bar, Steve Smith; Councillor Gary Millar, Assistant Mayor, Mayoral Lead for Business & International Trade; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral’s Claremont Farm; and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

Associate sponsors at the awards include Hays Education, All About STEM, The Foundry Agency, Greater Merseyside Learning Providers’ Federation (GMLPF), eCadets, The Bishop of Liverpool, LD Photography, Progress Schools, Kier Construction Northern, Merseyside Network for Collaborative Outreach (MNCO), The Student Support Centre, PCS Law, Capita Education, Wray Brothers, Educ8 Group, Liverpool School Sports Partnership (LSSP), School Improvement Liverpool Ltd, Liverpool John Moores University and the Witherslack Group Ltd.

Full list of award winners

The Communication Award
Winner: Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool
Runner up: Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool

Eco Project of the Year
Winner: St Francis Xavier’s College, Liverpool
Runner up: Neston High School, Cheshire

Spirit of Enterprise Award
Winner: New Park Primary School, Liverpool
Runner up: Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool

SEND Provision Award
Winner: Springwood Heath Primary School, Liverpool
Runner up: The Observatory School, Wirral

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award
Winner: Evelyn Community Primary School, Knowsley
Runner up: Bishop David Sheppard CE Primary School, Sefton

STEM Project of the Year
Winner: Gateacre School, Liverpool
Runner up: Rudston Primary School, Liverpool

Outstanding Arts in a Primary School
Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School, Sefton
Runner up: Riverside Primary School, Wirral

Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School
Winner: Formby High School, Sefton
Runner up: Archbishop Blanch High School, Liverpool

Career Aspiration Award
Winner: Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool
Runner up: Notre Dame Catholic College, Liverpool

Community Partnership Award
Winner: Springwood Heath Primary School and Kingsmoor Manor, Liverpool
Runner up: Bickerstaffe CE Primary School

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills
Winner: Rainford CE Primary School, St Helens
Runner up: Lakeside School, Liverpool

Innovation in Education Award
Winner: Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool
Runner up: Gilmour Infant School, Liverpool

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School
Winner: Halewood CofE Primary School, Knowsley
Runner up:  Bidston Avenue Primary School, Wirral

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School
Winner: Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Wirral
Runner up: Rainford High Technology College, St Helens

Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
Runner up: Archbishop Temple School, Lancashire

Teacher of the Year
Winner: Mr. Martyn Dutton, Barnton Community Primary School, Cheshire
Runner up: Miss Chris Eglin, Valewood Primary School, Sefton

Support Star of the Year
Winner: Lisa Mitchell, community coordinator, Gateacre School, Liverpool
Joint runner up: Tony Purcell, teaching assistant, Enterprise South Liverpool Academy, Liverpool and Diane Reeves, learning mentor, Holy Family Halewood Primary, Knowsley

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider
Winner: Winstanley College, Lancashire
Runner up: St Margaret’s CE Academy, Liverpool

Most Inspirational Secondary School
Winner: St Damian’s RC Science College, Lancashire
Runner up: St Michael’s CE High School

Most Inspirational Primary School
Winner: Morecambe Bay Community Primary School, Lancashire
Runner up: Barnton Community Nursery and Primary, Cheshire

WOW Recognition Award
Winner: Alsop High School, Liverpool
Runner up: Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral